Schedule

IEEE 802 Plenary Session, Montreal, Quebec Canada
July 14-19, 2024

Saturday 2024-07-13

Day Group Time Meeting Location
Saturday 802 08:00-18:00 Ninth Joint IEEE 802 and ITU-T Study Group 15 Workshop Ballroom Ouest - Level 4

Sunday 2024-07-14

Day Group Time Meeting Location
Sunday 11 18:00-19:30 CAC -- Chairs Advisory Committee Salon 8 - Level 4
Sunday 15 14:00-15:00 WG15 Chair Hr Salon 2 - Level 2
Sunday 15 17:30-18:30 WG15 AC Opening Salon 2 - Level 2
Sunday 802 13:30-14:30 Mixed Mode Training/Orientation Salon 8 - Level 4
Sunday 802 13:30-18:00 EC and WG Chair Work Room Garcia Lorca - Level A
Sunday 802W 16:00-17:30 Wireless Chairs SC- Leadership Mtg Salon 8 - Level 4

Monday 2024-07-15

Day Group Time Meeting Location
Monday 1 08:00-10:00 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Monday 1 10:30-12:30 Opening Plenary Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Monday 1 13:30-15:30 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Monday 1 16:00-18:00 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Monday 1 18:00-19:00 Editors Meeting Salon 3 - Level 2
Monday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbf - WLAN Sensing Salon 7 - Level 3
Monday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbi - Enhanced Data Privacy Salon 8 - Level 4
Monday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbn (MAC) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Monday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbn (PHY) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Monday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbp - Ambient Power enabled IoT Drummond Est - Level 3
Monday 11 10:30-12:30 WG Opening Plenary Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Monday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbn - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Monday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbp - Ambient Power enabled IoT Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Monday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbh - Randomized Changing MAC Addresses Drummond Est - Level 3
Monday 11 13:30-15:30 NM -- 802.11 Newcomer Training Salon 7 - Level 3
Monday 11 13:30-15:30 PAR Review SC Salon 8 - Level 4
Monday 11 16:00-18:00 TGbn - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Monday 11 16:00-18:00 TGbf - WLAN Sensing Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Monday 11 16:00-18:00 TGme - REVme - Revision Salon 8 - Level 4
Monday 11 19:30-21:30 TGbe (Joint) - Extremely High Throughput Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Monday 15 10:30-12:30 WG15 Opening Plenary Jarry Joyce - Level A
Monday 15 13:30-15:30 TG4ab (NG-UWB) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Monday 15 13:30-15:30 TG4ac (Privacy) Salon 2 - Level 2
Monday 15 13:30-15:30 SC MAINT Hemon - Level A
Monday 15 16:00-18:00 TG4ab (NG-UWB) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Monday 15 16:00-18:00 TG4ad (NG-SUN PHYs) Salon 2 - Level 2
Monday 15 16:00-18:00 IG Crypto Hemon - Level A
Monday 15 16:00-18:00 WG15 Ad-Hoc Lamartine - Level A
Monday 19 16:00-18:00 WG Plenary Salon 1 - Level 2
Monday 3 10:15-12:15 IEEE 802.3 Ethernet Working Group meeting Salon AB - Level B
Monday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force Salon AB - Level B
Monday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE P802.3dk Greater than 50 Gb/s Bidirectional Optical Access PHYs Task Force Musset - Level A
Monday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE P802.3dg 100 Mb/s Long-Reach Single Pair Ethernet Task Force Salon C - Level B
Monday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force Salon AB - Level B
Monday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE P802.3dk Greater than 50 Gb/s Bidirectional Optical Access PHYs Task Force Musset - Level A
Monday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE P802.3dg 100 Mb/s Long-Reach Single Pair Ethernet Task Force Salon C - Level B
Monday 802 08:00-10:15 EC Opening Meeting Ballroom Est - Level 4
Monday 802 08:00-21:30 EC and WG Chair Work Room Garcia Lorca - Level A
Monday 802 13:30-15:30 P802REVc Salon 1 - Level 2
Monday 802 19:30-21:30 LMSC Rules Meeting Kafka - Level A

Tuesday 2024-07-16

Day Group Time Meeting Location
Tuesday 1 08:00-10:00 Maintenance Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Tuesday 1 10:30-12:30 Trk 1: TSN P802.1DG Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Tuesday 1 13:30-15:30 Trk 1: TSN P802.1DP Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Tuesday 1-15- 18:15-19:15 Joint Session Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Tuesday 11 07:00-08:00 Editors Meeting Salon 8 - Level 4
Tuesday 11 08:00-10:00 WNG - Wireless Next Generation Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Tuesday 11 08:00-10:00 ARC - Architecture Salon 8 - Level 4
Tuesday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbk - 320MHz Ranging. Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Tuesday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbe (Joint) - Extremely High Throughput Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Tuesday 11 10:30-12:30 AIML SC - Artificial Intelligence Machine Learning Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Tuesday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbp - Ambient Power enabled IoT Drummond Est - Level 3
Tuesday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbi - Enhanced Data Privacy Salon 7 - Level 3
Tuesday 11 10:30-12:30 TGme - REVme - Revision Salon 8 - Level 4
Tuesday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbn (MAC) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Tuesday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbn (PHY) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Tuesday 11 13:30-15:30 Coex -- Coexistence Standing Committee Drummond Est - Level 3
Tuesday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbh - Randomized Changing MAC Addresses Salon 8 - Level 4
Tuesday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbk - 320MHz Ranging. Salon 7 - Level 3
Tuesday 11 16:00-18:00 IMMW - Integrated Milli-meter Wave Study Group Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Tuesday 11 16:00-18:00 TGbi - Enhanced Data Privacy Salon 7 - Level 3
Tuesday 11 16:00-18:00 TGme - REVme - Revision Salon 8 - Level 4
Tuesday 11 16:00-18:00 WNG - Wireless Next Generation Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Tuesday 11 19:30-21:30 Coex -- Coexistence Standing Committee Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Tuesday 11 19:30-21:30 TGbh - Randomized Changing MAC Addresses Salon 8 - Level 4
Tuesday 15 08:00-10:00 TG4ab (NG-UWB) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Tuesday 15 08:00-10:00 TG6ma (BAN/VAN) Salon 2 - Level 2
Tuesday 15 08:00-10:00 TG7a (OCC) Lamartine - Level A
Tuesday 15 08:00-10:00 SC MAINT Hemon - Level A
Tuesday 15 10:30-12:30 TG4me (Revision) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Tuesday 15 10:30-12:30 TG6ma (BAN/VAN) Salon 2 - Level 2
Tuesday 15 10:30-12:30 TG16t (LicNB) Hemon - Level A
Tuesday 15 13:30-15:30 TG4ab (NG-UWB) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Tuesday 15 13:30-15:30 TG4ad (NG-SUN PHYs) Salon 2 - Level 2
Tuesday 15 13:30-15:30 IG Crypto Hemon - Level A
Tuesday 15 16:00-18:00 TG4me (Revision) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Tuesday 15 16:00-18:00 IG NG-OWC Hemon - Level A
Tuesday 15 16:00-18:00 WG15 Ad-Hoc Lamartine - Level A
Tuesday 18 10:30-12:30 Opening Plenary Salon 1 - Level 2
Tuesday 24 16:00-18:00 WG Plenary Salon 1 - Level 2
Tuesday 3 08:00-10:00 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force, Track 1 Logic/Optic Salon A - Level B
Tuesday 3 08:00-10:00 IEEE P802.3dg 100 Mb/s Long-Reach Single Pair Ethernet Task Force Salon C - Level B
Tuesday 3 08:00-10:00 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force, Track 1 Logic/Optic Salon A - Level B
Tuesday 3 10:15-12:15 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force, Track 1 Logic/Optic Salon A - Level B
Tuesday 3 10:15-12:15 IEEE P802.3dg 100 Mb/s Long-Reach Single Pair Ethernet Task Force Salon C - Level B
Tuesday 3 10:15-12:15 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force, Track 2 Electrical Salon B - Level B
Tuesday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force, Track 1 Logic/Optic Salon A - Level B
Tuesday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE P802.3da 10 Mb/s Single Pair Multidrop Segments Enhancement Task Force Salon C - Level B
Tuesday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE 802.3 Maintenance  Musset - Level A
Tuesday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force, Track 2 Electrical Salon B - Level B
Tuesday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force, Track 1 Logic/Optic Salon A - Level B
Tuesday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE P802.3da 10 Mb/s Single Pair Multidrop Segments Enhancement Task Force Salon C - Level B
Tuesday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE Std 802.3-2022/Cor 1 (IEEE 802.3dn) Multi-Gigabit Automotive MDI Return Loss Task Force Musset - Level A
Tuesday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force, Track 2 Electrical Salon B - Level B
Tuesday 3 19:00-21:00 IEEE 802.3 Power Delivery Coordinating Committee (PDCC) Ad Hoc Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Tuesday 802 08:00-21:30 EC and WG Chair Work Room Garcia Lorca - Level A
Tuesday 802 16:00-18:00 YANGsters Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Tuesday 802 16:00-18:00 JTC1 -- ISO/IEC/JTC1/SC6 AdHoc Drummond Est - Level 3

Wednesday 2024-07-17

Day Group Time Meeting Location
Wednesday 1 08:00-10:00 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Wednesday 1 10:30-12:30 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Wednesday 1 10:30-12:30 Trk 2: Security Salon 3 - Level 2
Wednesday 1 13:30-15:30 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Wednesday 1 13:30-15:30 Trk 2: Security Salon 3 - Level 2
Wednesday 1 16:00-18:00 Trk 1: TSN P802.1DG Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Wednesday 1 16:00-18:00 Trk 2: Security Salon 3 - Level 2
Wednesday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbn (MAC) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Wednesday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbn (PHY) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Wednesday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbp - Ambient Power enabled IoT Drummond Est - Level 3
Wednesday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbf - WLAN Sensing Salon 7 - Level 3
Wednesday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbn (MAC) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Wednesday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbn (PHY) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Wednesday 11 10:30-12:30 Coex -- Coexistence Standing Committee Drummond Est - Level 3
Wednesday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbf - WLAN Sensing Salon 7 - Level 3
Wednesday 11 10:30-12:30 TGme - REVme - Revision Salon 8 - Level 4
Wednesday 11 13:30-15:30 Mid-week Plenary Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Wednesday 11 16:00-18:00 TGbi - Enhanced Data Privacy Salon 7 - Level 3
Wednesday 11 16:00-18:00 TGme - REVme - Revision Salon 8 - Level 4
Wednesday 11 16:00-18:00 TGbn (MAC) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Wednesday 11 16:00-18:00 TGbn (PHY) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Wednesday 11 16:00-18:00 TGbp - Ambient Power enabled IoT Drummond Est - Level 3
Wednesday 15 08:00-09:00 WG15 AC Mid-Week Salon 2 - Level 2
Wednesday 15 09:00-10:00 TG4ab (NG-UWB) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Wednesday 15 09:00-10:00 TG6ma (BAN/VAN) Salon 2 - Level 2
Wednesday 15 09:00-10:00 TG7a (OCC) Lamartine - Level A
Wednesday 15 09:00-10:00 TG4me (Revision) Hemon - Level A
Wednesday 15 10:30-12:30 WG15 Mid-Week / WNG Jarry Joyce - Level A
Wednesday 15 13:30-15:30 IG Crypto Hemon - Level A
Wednesday 15 13:30-15:30 TG16t (LicNB) Salon 2 - Level 2
Wednesday 15 13:30-15:30 WG15 Ad-Hoc Lamartine - Level A
Wednesday 15 13:30-15:30 TG4ab (NG-UWB) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Wednesday 15 16:00-18:00 TG4ad (NG-SUN PHYs) Salon 2 - Level 2
Wednesday 15 16:00-18:00 IG NG-OWC Hemon - Level A
Wednesday 15 16:00-18:00 WG15 Ad-Hoc Kafka - Level A
Wednesday 24 16:00-18:00 WG Plenary Salon 1 - Level 2
Wednesday 3 08:00-10:00 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force Salon AB - Level B
Wednesday 3 08:00-10:00 IEEE P802.3da 10 Mb/s Single Pair Multidrop Segments Enhancement Task Force Salon C - Level B
Wednesday 3 08:00-10:00 IEEE Std 802.3.1-2013REV/IEEE Std 802.3.2-2019REV Joint Task Force Musset - Level A
Wednesday 3 10:15-12:15 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force Salon AB - Level B
Wednesday 3 10:15-12:15 IEEE P802.3da 10 Mb/s Single Pair Multidrop Segments Enhancement Task Force Salon C - Level B
Wednesday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE P802.3dm Ethernet for Automotive Imaging Sensors Task Force Salon C - Level B
Wednesday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force Salon AB - Level B
Wednesday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE P802.3dm Ethernet for Automotive Imaging Sensors Task Force Salon C - Level B
Wednesday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force Salon AB - Level B
Wednesday 802 08:00-10:00 P802REVc Salon 1 - Level 2
Wednesday 802 08:00-21:30 EC and WG Chair Work Room Garcia Lorca - Level A
Wednesday 802 12:30-13:00 LMSC History Lunch Room - Ballroom Centre/East - Level 4
Wednesday 802 16:00-18:00 ITU SC Lamartine - Level A
Wednesday 802 18:30-21:00 Social Event TimeOut Market - Offsite

Thursday 2024-07-18

Day Group Time Meeting Location
Thursday 1 08:00-10:00 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Thursday 1 10:30-12:30 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Thursday 1 13:30-18:00 Closing 802.1 Plenary Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Thursday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbn (MAC) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Thursday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbp - Ambient Power enabled IoT Drummond Est - Level 3
Thursday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbi - Enhanced Data Privacy Salon 7 - Level 3
Thursday 11 08:00-10:00 TGbn (PHY) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Thursday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbn (MAC) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Thursday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbn (PHY) - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Thursday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbf - WLAN Sensing Drummond Est - Level 3
Thursday 11 10:30-12:30 PAR Review SC Salon 7 - Level 3
Thursday 11 10:30-12:30 TGbh - Randomized Changing MAC Addresses Salon 8 - Level 4
Thursday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbn - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Thursday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbp - Ambient Power enabled IoT Drummond Est - Level 3
Thursday 11 13:30-15:30 TGbh - Randomized Changing MAC Addresses Salon 8 - Level 4
Thursday 11 13:30-15:30 TGme - REVme - Revision Salon 7 - Level 3
Thursday 11 16:00-18:00 TGbn - Enhancements for Ultra High Reliability Ballroom Ouest - Level 4
Thursday 11 16:00-18:00 ITU AHG - ITU Liaison Ad-hoc Group Salon 7 - Level 3
Thursday 11 16:00-18:00 TGme - REVme - Revision Salon 8 - Level 4
Thursday 11 19:30-21:30 CAC -- Chairs Advisory Committee Salon 8 - Level 4
Thursday 15 08:00-10:00 TG4me (Revision) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Thursday 15 08:00-10:00 TG6ma (BAN/VAN) Salon 2 - Level 2
Thursday 15 08:00-10:00 TG7a (OCC) Lamartine - Level A
Thursday 15 08:00-10:00 IG Access Hemon - Level A
Thursday 15 10:30-12:30 TG4ab (NG-UWB) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Thursday 15 10:30-12:30 TG16t (LicNB) Hemon - Level A
Thursday 15 10:30-12:30 SC MAINT Salon 2 - Level 2
Thursday 15 13:30-15:30 TG4ab (NG-UWB) Jarry Joyce - Level A
Thursday 15 13:30-15:30 TG4ad (NG-SUN PHYs) Salon 2 - Level 2
Thursday 15 13:30-15:30 TG4ac (Privacy) Hemon - Level A
Thursday 15 16:00-18:00 WG15 Closing Plenary Jarry Joyce - Level A
Thursday 18 08:00-10:00 Closing Plenary Salon 1 - Level 2
Thursday 3 08:00-10:00 IEEE P802.3dm Ethernet for Automotive Imaging Sensors Task Force Salon C - Level B
Thursday 3 08:00-10:00 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force Salon AB - Level B
Thursday 3 10:15-12:15 IEEE P802.3dm Ethernet for Automotive Imaging Sensors Task Force Salon C - Level B
Thursday 3 10:15-12:15 IEEE P802.3dj 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet Task Force Salon AB - Level B
Thursday 3 13:15-15:15 IEEE 802.3 Ethernet Working Group meeting Salon AB - Level B
Thursday 3 15:30-18:00 IEEE 802.3 Ethernet Working Group meeting Salon AB - Level B
Thursday 802 07:30-08:00 Next Venue Resource Review Kafka - Level A
Thursday 802 08:00-10:00 Nendica Salon 3 - Level 2
Thursday 802 08:00-09:00 Future Venue AdHoc - Future Plans Kafka - Level A
Thursday 802 08:00-21:30 EC and WG Chair Work Room Garcia Lorca - Level A
Thursday 802 09:00-10:00 802 Chair's Office Hour Kafka - Level A
Thursday 802 12:30-13:30 2024 802 LMSC Workshop Lunch Room - Ballroom Centre/East - Level 4

Friday 2024-07-19

Day Group Time Meeting Location
Friday 1 08:00-10:00 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Friday 1 10:30-12:30 Trk 1: TSN Salon 4/5 - Level 2
Friday 11 08:00-12:00 Closing Plenary Drummond Ouest Centre - Level 3
Friday 802 08:00-13:00 EC and WG Chair Work Room Garcia Lorca - Level A
Friday 802 13:00-18:00 EC Closing Meeting Ballroom Est - Level 4